Join us and get 10% premium coupon
PRIVACY POLICY - USER APPLICATION
Citymobile Pte. Ltd. ("Citymobile," "we," "us," or "our") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of users ("you" or "your") who utilize the CityMobile’s Application (the "App").
HOW WE COLLECT & USE YOUR INFORMATION
We collect information through our App, including personal details voluntarily provided by users like name, email, and phone number, ensuring secure storage and usage as outlined in our Privacy Policy. Additionally, we gather device information to enhance App functionality and user experience. We use collected data to provide services, improve the App, and communicate updates or promotions. While we do not sell personal information, we may share it with trusted third parties such as service providers or in compliance with legal requirements. We adhere to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) regulations, ensuring that user data is handled lawfully and with high standards of protection. By using our App, users consent to our PDPA compliance and data handling practices outlined in our Privacy Policy.
ACCESS YOU PROVIDE TO YOUR DEVICE
a) Location Access:
When you use our mobile application for the first time, you'll be asked to allow access to your device's location. This helps us offer services like arranging pick-ups for mobile sales and ensuring accurate location tracking. Disabling location tracking may affect some features of our app. You can manage location access by uninstalling our app from your device.
b) Audio and Call Permission:
Our app may request access to your device's audio and call functions. This is needed for features like recording audio for customer service or making calls within the app. Any audio recordings or call logs are kept confidential and used only for their intended purposes. You can grant or deny these permissions when prompted and manage them in your device settings.
c) Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts:
With your consent, we may send push notifications or alerts to your device. You can control these notifications by adjusting your device's settings.
ABILITY YOU HAVE
If you have a registered account, you can edit your account information and preferences within your account details. You also have the option to delete your account directly or request deletion by emailing us. Upon confirmation, we will proceed with deleting your account.
DATA SECURITY
At Citymobile, we understand the importance of data security and are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We employ a variety of security measures to safeguard your information, including encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer (SSL) technology.

PAYMENT PROCESSING
The e-wallet feature within our application is linked to the user's account under their registered mobile number. Users have convenient access to the funds stored in their wallet from anywhere through our application. Whether they're at home, at work, or on the go, users can easily manage and utilize the money in their wallet for various transactions and purchases.
When a user sells a mobile device through our mobile application, 80% of the estimated amount will be transferred instantly to the user, either via on-hand cash through a rider or directly to their e-wallet. However, after 24 hours, a physical verification of their mobile device will be conducted, and the remaining 20% of the amount will be transferred accordingly. In the case of amount transfers to their e-wallet, users may choose to share their e-payment credentials with the payment gateway service provider for seamless transactions.
CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)
The Citymobile User Application is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without parental consent. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, please contact us immediately so that we can take appropriate action to delete such information from our records.
ACCEPTENCE AND CHANGE OF POLICY
By using the Citymobile User Application, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may update or modify this policy at any time without prior notice, with changes becoming effective immediately upon posting. It's your responsibility to review this policy periodically for updates. Continued use of the application after changes signifies acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY - RIDER APPLICATION

PURPOSE AND DATA COLLECTED
We collect, process, and store various categories of personal data such as name, mobile, emergency contact, address, postal code, and upload approved documents for the following purposes:
  1. Recruiting: Collecting applicant data for recruitment decisions.
  2. Identity Verification: Verifying rider identity to prevent fraud.
  3. Applicant Reactivation: Sending reminders to complete application steps.
  4. Presence Monitoring: Assessing rider reliability.
  5. Accounts: Creating necessary accounts for applications used.
  6. Working Time Recording: Tracking work hours for rider payment.
  7. Customer Communication: Communicating order/delivery status to customers.
  8. Photos and Videos: Capturing and publishing rider media.
  9. Rider Administration: Processing personal data for legal documentation and rider compensation.
  10. Communication: Facilitating communication between Citymobile and Riders.
  11. Delivery: Coordinating timely product deliveries.
  12. Delivery Estimation: Providing customers with estimated delivery times.
  13. Payments: Preparing statements and processing service fees.
  14. Rider Equipment: Managing and monitoring provided equipment.
  15. Performance Evaluation: Assessing rider performance based on various criteria.
  16. Termination: Processing contract terminations.
  17. Off-boarding: Deactivating accounts and returning equipment.
  18. Archiving: Archiving documents for legal and regulatory compliance.
  19. Location: Location access for collection of mobile from the customer's location and send it to the hub, so the rider's location is a crucial factor. By accessing rider's locations, we show the pickup and delivery path for riders.

DATA STORAGE,TRANSFER AND DELETION
We retain rider data only for the duration necessary to fulfill its intended purpose. This means that once data is no longer required for the specified purpose, we take steps to securely delete or anonymize it.
When rider data is no longer needed for its intended purpose or when a rider requests deletion of their data, we have established processes for securely deleting the data from our systems. This includes removing the data from our databases, archives, and backups in a manner that prevents unauthorized access or retrieval.
Chat Top
Kumar Mahesh
Deva